Loading...

Below is the list of questions being asked in Director General of Shipping Exit exam of Personal Survival Techniques (PST) & Refresher course of Personal Survival Techniques (RPST). These questions are very frequently asked during Director General of Shipping Exit exam. Prepare well for these exit exams so that you don’t waste time and money by again appearing for these exams.

Ques. 1 how many liters of fresh water per person is carried in the L/ Boat

a] 1.5

b] 3

c] 5

Answer : b

Ques. 2  what is used to minimize drift of a survival craft

a] paddle

b] sea anchor

c] grapnel

Answer : b

Ques. 3 duration of L/Jacket light when continuously flashing is

a] 2hrs

b] 8 hrs

c] 10 hrs

d] 12 hrs

Answer : a

Ques. 4 what is the use of a painter in a L/ Raft

a] to inflate

b] to deflate

c] righting up

Answer : a

Ques. 5 emergency signal consists of how many long blast

a] 3 or more

b] 4 or more

c] 7 or more

Answer : c

Ques. 6 MOB light power is

a] 1 CD

b] 2 CD

c] 4 CD

d] 0.75 CD

Answer : d

Ques. 7 who gives the abandon ship order

a] boat incharge

b] chief engineer

c] master

Answer : c

Ques. 8 L /Boat minimum speed should be

a] 4 Kts

b] 6 Kts

c] 8 Kts

Answer : b

Ques. 9 Rocket parachute flare light power is

a] 10000 CD

b] 20000 CD

c] 30000 CD

Answer : c

Ques. 10 an inflatable L/Raft must have

a] 7 days floating capability

b] 10 days floating capability

c] 30 days floating capabilityü

d] 365 days floating capability

Answer : c

Ques. 11 hand flares light power is

a] 1000 CD

b] 1500 CD

c] 2000 CD

Answer : b

Ques. 12 apart from rigid L/Raft, what is the other type of L/Raft

a] inflatable

b] packed

Answer : a

Ques. 13 L/Jacket light power is

a] 0.5 CD

b] 0.75 CD

c] 1 CD

Answer : b

Ques. 14 what is the duration of constant burning L/Jacket light

a] 2 hours

b] 4 hours

c] 8 hours

Answer : c

Ques. 15 emergency is a sudden situation which may cause

a] loss of life

b] loss of property

c] harm to environment

d] all of the above

Answer : d

Ques. 16 Rescue boats minimum speed is

a] 2Kts

b] 10 Kts

c] 15 Kts

Answer : a

Ques. 17 what is the maximum carrying capacity of a L/Boat

a] 25 persons

b] 100 persons

c] 150 persons

Answer : c

Ques. 18 L/Boat fuel capacity is for

a] 12 hrs

b] 24 hrsü

c] 40 hrs

Answer : b

Ques. 19 rescue boats fuel capacity is for

a] 1 hr

b] 4 hrs

c] 10 hrs

Answer : b

Ques. 20 what is the capacity of a rescue boat

a] 5 + 1 in lying condition

b] 6 + 1 in lying condition

c] 7 + 1 in lying condition

d]9 + 1 in lying condition

Answer : a

Ques. 21 buoyant smoke float signal emits orange non toxic smoke for a duration of

a] 3 min

b] 5 min

c] 10 min

d] 60 min

Answer : a

Ques. 22 muster list consists of

a] crew list

b] passenger list

c] crews duty in an emergency

Answer : c

Ques. 23 rocket parachute flare burning time is not less than

a] 30 sec

b] 45 sec

c] 60 sec

d] 90 sec

Answer : b

Ques. 24 what is the outer diameter a of L/Buoy

a] 100 mm

b] 200 mm

c] 400 mm

d] 800 mm

Answer : d

Ques. 25 what is the inner diameter a of L/Buoy

a] 100 mm

b] 200 mm

c] 400 mm

d] 800 mm

Answer : c

Ques. 26 TPA stands for

a] total protective aid

b] thermal protective aid

c] top priority aid

Answer : b

Ques. 27 L/ Boat on a passenger ship should be launched in

a] 5 min

b] 15 min

c] 30 min

Answer : c

Ques. 28 hand flare visibility is

a] 3 to 5 NM

b] 5 to 7 NM

c] 7 to 10 NM

Answer : b

Ques. 29 rocket parachute extinguishing height is

a] 45 to 50 m

b] 50 to 60 m

c] 60 to 80 m

Answer : a

Ques. 30 rocket parachute visible range is

a] 10 to 20 NM

b] 20 to 25 NM

c] 25 to 30 NM

Answer : b

Ques. 31 if an air craft hovers at 300 ft it can be sported till

a] 10 to 20 NM

b] 20 to 30 NM

c] 30 to 35 nm

Answer : b

Ques. 32 HRU operates in depth of

a] 4 to 5 m

b] 10 m

c] 1.5 to 4 m

Answer : c

Ques. 33 minimum speed of rescue boat when towing L/Raft is

a] 2kts

b] 3 kts

c] 6 kts

Answer : a

Ques. 34 types of L/Jackets are

a] only rigid

b] only inflatable

c] both rigid &inflatable

Answer : c

Ques. 35 buoyant smoke signal range is

a] 2 to 5 NM

b] 5 to 7 NM

c] 7 to 10 NM

Answer : b

Ques. 36 buoyant smoke signal gives out smoke for

a] 3 min

b] 5 min

c] 12 min

Answer : a

Ques. 37 minimum length of L/Boat painter is

a] 5 m

b] 10 m

c] 15 m

Answer : c

Ques. 38 range of SART is

a] 3 to 5 NM

b] 5 to 7 NM

c] 7 to 9 NM

Answer : c

Ques. 39 duration of L/Jacket light is for how many hours when flashing

a] 2 hrs

b] 6 hrs

c] 8 hrs

d] 10 hrs

Answer : a

Ques. 40 what is the descending rate of a rocket parachute flare

a] 1 m/s

b] 2 m/s

c] 5 m/s

d] 10 m/s

Answer : c

Ques. 41 how many minimum number of L/ Buoys should a cargo ship of  180 meters in length have

a] 8

b] 10

c] 12

d] 14

Answer : b

Ques. 42 SART frequency is

a] 6.2 to 6.5 Ghz

b] 6.2 to 9.5 Ghz

c] 9.2 to 9.5 Ghz

d]10.2 to 12.5 Ghz

Answer : c

Ques. 43 if 25% crew members changes on cargo vessel emergency drill is to be carried out within

a] 1 hour

b] 15 hours

c] 24 hours

Answer : c

Ques. 44 MOB smoke signal is for a period of

a] 10 min

b] 15 min

c] 30 min

d] 60 min

Answer : b

Ques. 45 how many rocket parachute flares must be carried in a L/ Boat

a] 4

b] 6

c] 10

d] 12

Answer : a

Ques. 47 how many rocket hand flares must be carried in a L/ Boat

a] 4

b] 6

c] 10

d] 12

Answer : b

Ques. 48 how many buoyant smoke signals must be carried in a L/ Boat

a] 2

b] 4

c] 6

d] none of above

Answer : a

Ques. 49 how many heliographs flares must be carried in a L/ Boat

a] 1

b] 2

c] no rule for same

Answer : a

Ques. 50 how many EPIRB’s must be carried on a ship

a] 1

b] 2

c] as many as possible

Answer : a

Ques. 51 how many SART’s must be carried on a ship

a] 1

b] 2

c] as many as possible

Answer : b

Ques. 52 LUT stands for

a] London universal time

b] local user terminal

c] local user time

Answer : b

Ques. 53 ration provided in L/Raft for per person per day

a] 8000 Kj

b] 10000 Kj

c] 12000 Kj

Answer : b

Ques. 54 radio telegraphy distress signal transmitting frequency is

a] 500 Hz

b] 1000 Hz

c] 1500 Hz

Answer : a

Ques. 55 emergency signal is sounded to call the crew on

a] bridge

b] engine room

c] muster station

Answer : c

Ques. 56 the frequency of distress messages sent on portable radio equipment

a] R/T 2182 Khz

b] 8362 Khz

c] W/T 500 Khz

Answer : a

Ques. 57  launching height of rocket parachute flare is

a] 100 m

b] 200 m

c] 300 m

Answer : c

Ques. 58 EPIRB stands for

a] emergency preparedness in radio broadcast

b] emergency position indicating radio beacon

c] emergency of person in rescue boat

Answer : b

Ques. 59 MRCC means

a] maritime rescue co-ordination centre

b] merchant rescue cooperation centre

c] mercantile rescue co-ordination centre

Answer : a

Ques. 60 thermal protective aids is to protect the person from

a] coldü

b] water

c] sun

Answer : a

Ques. 61 EPIRB transmits on

a] 3182 Mhz

b] 406 Mhz

c] 500 Khz

Answer : b

Ques. 62  protection against cold water is given by

a] L/Jacket

b] immersion suit

c] TPA

Answer : b

Ques. 63  minimum length of a rescue boat is

a] 3.8 m

b] 6 m

c] 8.5 m

Answer : a

Ques. 64 MCC stands for

a] marine coordination centre

b] marine control centre

c] mission coordination centre

d] mission control centre

Answer : c

Ques. 65 MOB marker emits

a] only smoke

b] only light

c] both smoke & light

Answer : c

Ques. 66 duration of L/Raft light is

a] 10 hours

b] 24 hours

c] 12 hours

Answer : c

Ques. 67 muster list is placed

a] in cabin

b] notice boards

c] on gangway

Answer : b

Ques. 68 maximum allowed time to launch a L/Boat of a cargo ship is 5 minutes

a] true

b] false

Answer : b

Ques. 69 TPA gives protection against cold breeze

a] true

b] false

Answer : a

Ques. 70 immersion suit made with inherent insulation will not allow body heat loss of wearer more than 2ºC in water temperature 0ºC in 6 hours

a] true

b] false

Answer : a

Ques. 71 L/Jacket if worn properly will not allow wearer to drown in water

a] true

b] false

Answer : a

Ques. 72 when capsized L/Raft is turned upright by using righting line

a] true

b] false

Answer : a

Ques. 73 GMDSS equipment are made simple, so that unskilled persons can easily operate them

a] true

b] false

Answer : a

Ques. 74 L/Raft inflating mechanism is activated by bousing line

a] true

b] false

Answer : b

Ques. 75 weak link is attached to HRU & painter

a] true

b] false

Answer : b

Ques. 76 rescue boat duties on abandoning is to search for survivors & to marshall all survival crafts and hold them together

a] true

b] false

Answer : b

Ques. 77 a knife is secured at the entrance of L/Raft to cut the painter line

a] true

b] false

Answer : a

Ques. 78 skates enables L/Boat to slid down the ship side when a ship has list up to 20º

a] true

b] false

Answer : a

Ques. 79 all L/Rafts are to be serviced yearly by any approved agency

a] true

b] false

Answer : a

Ques. 80 SART is a safety communication equipment

a] true

b] false

Answer : b

Ques. 81 heliograph is used to attract the attention of passing ship or air craft by using sun’s reflection

a] true

b] false

Answer : a

Ques. 82 Maximum capacity of lifeboat is?

        a. 28 persons

b. 30 persons

c. 150 persons

d. 100 persons

Answer : c

Ques. 83 MOB Marker Buoy is used in case :

a.The ship is on fire

b.When some crew member fall into the sea

c.When the ship is sinking

d.When some crew has an injury

Answer : b

Ques. 84 What is fire wire?

a.Wire for pulling burning ships off the pier

b.Wire for handling fire buckets

c.Wire for pulling fire hoses up to the bridge

d.Wire for securing smoke divers

Answer : a

Ques. 85 Onboard training manual is required as per

a.SOLAS

b.ISM Code

c.MLC

d.STCW

Answer : a

Ques. 86  LSA stands for

a.Line Saving Appliance

b.Life Saving Appliance

c.Line Safety Apparatus

d.Life Safety Apparatus

Answer : a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *